Sunday, March 30, 2014

Wow...

How the time does fly by sometimes. And not always in the fun way...
.

Latest news

So far, I've semi-managed to stay on-diet, with some detours, which I'm not gonna waste the energy to beat myself up over because it isn't worth it at all. It's actually helped some, since I've manage to lose about 10 and a half pounds as of my last doctor's appointment. Yay!

On that front, I actually went about my migraine headaches, since I've been getting a few more than my normal, and had my bosses on my arse about going to get them taken care of. And I apparently wound up with a few more migraine symptoms lately (namely being: More confused than normal, no concentration (and not being tied to the preexisting ADD), and dizziness.) which are soooo much fun. Not. My major trigger for the nasty f***ers is being stressed all to hell, and I've been dealing with more than enough lately with the renovation ish at work, my coworkers and my areas being shifted around with little notice, and the fact we don't know exactly when/if we're going to get fired and replaced with contractors. Also, Dad is still being his drama queen stupid self... Add this shit together, and it's really no surprise about the migraines. Anyway... The doc put me on anti-depressants to at least reduce the reaction to the stress and reduce the number of migraines. So far, they've helped. Although, I'm also a tad more hyper on them. Don't mind that all that much, since I tend to use that extra energy to do my area.

Anyway, that's all for now. Catch you sometime soon!

Wednesday, March 5, 2014

Happy Lent!

Yes, it's that time of year for my Catholic readers!

If you're not Catholic/Christian and want to learn more about Lent (I know I do!), here's some links to do so:
Wikipedia page on Lent
About.com Article on Lent
Catholic.org
Catholic Education Lent page

If you'd like to do more, Google Lent or go to your local library and read up!

Just a quick disclaimer: I am by no means Catholic or even Christian. But I did go to a Catholic school for kindergarten through either 1st or second grade. I need to double check with mom on that. I'm pretty sure she's the one who insisted I go.

Since it's Lent, I figured what better time to start on a diet. For Lent, I'm cutting out most of the really unhealthy processed 'food' I used to eat (except for coffee. I love me some coffee.), and switching over to more fruit, vegtables, milk (of any sort. Mom likes chocolate soy in her coffee, and it's worth switching to that in place of the creamers I normally put in my coffee.), yogurt, eggs and organic prepared foods. And if I actually lose a little weight, that's going to be an added bonus. Only thing I'm probably going to be really jonesing for whole process is soda, especially at work. But I'm going to be replacing that with tea/water. And I'm probably going to miss Mickey D's, but I'm going to probably find more healthy alternatives for that. I hope.

If you're giving anything up for Lent, or have some really nice vegetarian recipes, let me  know down in the comments. I'm open to trying most anything!

Catch y'all on the flipside!

Sunday, March 2, 2014

Is it spring yet?

God, I'm so flipping tired of winter already... And have been since about mid-January. Swear we've had at least one 2 hour delay/school closing a week since the new year, and it's driven me freakin' bonkers...

Practically to the point of knitting brightly colored socks.

Thank god I've got a yarn stash, and some nice sock yarn, otherwise I would've had to break yarn diet and get more. Right now, I've got a pair of alpaca socks on the needles (don't remember what it is off hand, and I need to find the flipping label for it.) that my Shawn muse calls my gay pride socks. Yes, they're rainbow colored, and I need to get a picture of it... And post it on Twitter.

Frakking weather!

This shit is what we're currently looking at. And I'm hoping the artic air shoves it down so we don't get the 3-6" they were originally calling for. *crosses fingers* And if we wind up with more, I'm hunting down the jackass who keeps doing the snowdance and hurting them.

Anyway, see y'all on the flip side!

Saturday, March 1, 2014

Holy shit, it's March!

Whoa, where the heck did the time go? Last I looked, it was still February! Eh, at least it's a little closer to Spring! This year, it's March 20th, and good lord, I can't freakin' wait. I'm sick and tired of all the cold, snow and ice we've been getting and the school closings/2 hour delays the b!tches have been causing. Heck, the last time we had an ice storm this winter, a woman ran into dad's beaterChrysler and bent up the drivers door pretty good. And it's going to cost about $1500 to replace it, or at least that's what Erie Insurance is going to pay for it. *sighs*

In other news, I've got a new laptop. It's an HP15, and shit, it's going to take a bite to get used to Windows 8. We've got Windows 7 on our desktops here at home, so I'm more used to that OS. My only complaint is that the keyboard needs to be a tad more responsive. I tend to type a bit fast, and half the time when I'm typing on it, and it doesn't register some of what I type. So frustrating...

Well, that's all for now, folks!