Sunday, April 24, 2016

Youtube channel update!

       Just a quick post to let y'all know I'm setting a schedule for releasing new videos. Starting this week, Tuesdays will be What's On My Needles, and Fridays will be rotating between WOMN bloopers and outtakes/Mom and me strolling around town/request videos/the odd PSA.
       Let me know what you think!

Saturday, April 23, 2016

How to NOT Be a Jerk on the Internet



Yup, I'm spamming you folks with more Youtube. Don't hurt me... Just spreading some love for Lily, because she does have a damn good point with this video.

Friday, April 22, 2016

What is "Social Anxiety Disorder"?



       I'm back! With yet another video from tha' youtubez!

       Ok, I know, that last bit was kind of bad, but eh. Need to lighten this place up some, hm?
       Why am I posting this anyway? Because when I was watching it last night (super late, as I'm a fragging night owl. Don't judge.), I was noticing a few similarities to some of the stuff I have pop up sometimes. Mostly that I can't easily deal with large crowds, having to call people, and feeling like people are judging/talking about me. Now, this doesn't always happen, but it does pop up, especially the not liking to be in big crowds. Which would explain the not liking to go to The Capital City Mall on Black Friday... Or any other day it's likely to be super extra crowded. And, much like Leah, I've come to learn how to deal with it on my own terms, mostly because I'm not comfortable talking about shit like what I'm feeling with anyone else. Which is kind of counter-productive, I know, but eh. We all have our quirks.

       If you're interested in more information, I'll have a page up over on the right with links to more info in the next few days.

Kat

Tuesday, March 29, 2016

This Video Could Save a Life



       Yup, Matt Santoro again! Yes, I know I feature his videos quite a bit, but he's got so much darned personality! It's touching on a previous video he's done that I posted about here.

Sunday, March 13, 2016

Part 1, Chapter 1: Omelet



       Oh, I am absolutely loving this new series! It's from the same folks who bring you Welcome To NightVale, and on a more serious tone. It's enjoyable as hell, still.

Wednesday, March 9, 2016

Huzzah, Spring and a BatPolaris!

       Yes, dear reader, you read the title right. Mom and I ran into a random BatPolaris on the way home from doing a bit of grocery shopping.

Wait... Not literally right?

       Nope, we didn't pull a Bruce and near go into the wrong lane while falling asleep/lusting after a nicely restored classic car. (Trust me, he's done it. The falling asleep while driving this past weekend, and the lusting after a classic car a couple years ago.) The car's going to have to go back to Sloop's to have the power steering schiesse repaired again, dammit, so we wound up walking over to our nearest Giant with a cart. (Nope, didn't go and steal one from Weis/Giant. We aren't rude like that. We've got one of the little white granny carts for hauling groceries/laundry. Useful things, those.) Since it's actually been decently warm the last few days, there were flowers already starting to bloom that, since I had my camera in my bag, I took photos of. Y'know, as one does while out walking with one's mom.






Wait, where's the BatPolaris?

       Don't worry, I'm getting there. On the way back, we came around the corner of the Carlisle Ribbon Mill building, and lo and behold:
The elusive BatPolaris outside McCarren Supplies!
      My honest immediate reaction: 'Oh my god, BatMobile! I must document this for the Blog!', and proceed to photograph.



Yes, that really is a Batman Pop! vinyl bobblehead on his dash.
Extra point given for getting the irony of the design and going with it.


Monday, March 7, 2016

This bitch again

Nicole Arbour did it again. She made a second Dear Fat People video, and holy balls. Just as offensive as her first. I'm not going to link to it because I don't want to promote her more than I already have.

Monday, February 29, 2016

       Hrm... I know I've slacked off on updating daily like I was going to do as one of my New Year's Resolutions. Not much news on the job front, but I've been looking into starting a craft business. Not a whole big production, mostly jewelry and knitted things along gothic lines. Mom and I are getting downstairs ready for setting up the Youtube/crafting area.

       Knitwise, I've had a falling down on the finishing all the UFOs. I've got three Mitered square objects on the go currently. One's in Patons Classic Wool in Cognac Heather. Another is in a sock-weight yarn that I don't remember the name of right off hand, but it's a pretty nice German brand. The last is a worsted weight blanket for Mom using a pound skein from (I think) Loops and Thread and Red Heart Boutique Unforgettable in Cappucino and Meadow. I've started the row with the Cappucino, and it's looking really good with the white worsted weight. Once we get the computer and home internet set back up, I'll get photos up for yinz viewing pleasure.

       Whelp, that's all for now. I've been trying to get rid of a minor(ish) migraine since about 4:30 pm, and ugh. The pills I took for it really only took about 25% of it off.
Kat

Saturday, January 23, 2016

Nicole Arbour vs YouTubers (Everyone's Response)


I know I'm way behind on responding to this schiessecunt's idiocy, but I rand across this video when went to pull up a story/dubstep video on YouTube to knit to. And for the record, I lurve the hell out of Shawn Halpin's comments. I particularly took offense with her the first time I saw her filmed babblings because hey, there are freakin' legit reasons for someone to be over weight/obese, and you can't always know what/why they are! Mine happen to be depression, and as-yet untreated knee/ankle injuries from high school, and that was 10+ years ago.
Now, as a fat person, am I exempt from fat-shaming other fat people? Nope. I know I do it every time I'm out in public. Especially the really obese in the motorized wheelchairs/motorized shopping carts where they're practically spilling over the side, and there's nothing but junk food in the darn cart. Those folks burn me up. But that's a whole 'nother rant for a whole 'nother day.

Tuesday, January 19, 2016

Update on the previous post

Found this when I got on Bing this evening. Haven't seen evidence of his roomie(s) or furbabies, but I'll be keeping an eye out for them to see how the kiddo's doing.