Sunday, December 30, 2007

Sick

Or at least, my sinuses are mostly plugged up, and I'm sneezing fit to beat the band at this point. Not a pleasant experience, lemme tell ya.

And it looks like Blogger's still being an arse. It's still forgetting my damn email addy after a week of me not signing in. Idiots...

Had a yarny falling down in Ollie's Bargain store on Friday. Bought six skeins of Lion Brand's Moonlight Mohair (Can't remember which colours off-hand, plus the bag's not in front of me), and two of Red Heart Symphony in Persimmon. Quite soft and even more so worked up, and absolutely GORGEOUS!!!!

Have a couple projects on the needles. One's a basketweave shawl-type bit for mom in TLC Baby yarn (Darned if I can remember the brand off the top of my head...), and the other's a basketweave scarf in the Symphony. Yeah, just a bit obsessed with basketweave atm... But meh. Least it's one more stitch that I've mastered. For the time being anyway...

Tchüss for now!
Kat

Tuesday, December 25, 2007

Aggravation

Am I the only one out there who's having trouble signing in after not doing so for more than a few days? Seriously. I'm using my Yahoo mail (cruddy service that it is.) address to sign in, and after more than, say, 4 days of not being signed in, Blogspot "convienently" forgets my address, which means I have to go and reconfirm that that is indeed my correct "username" and I want to post something! How frelled up is that?!? Extremely if you ask me. Oh well...

Sunday, December 9, 2007

Stuff for sale and a definate need for a computer of my own.

I've got stuff for sale!!! Just remembered that I made this stuff up ahile back, and since CALC (Carlisle Arts Learning Center) didn't think they could sell 'em, I'll try through my blog.

The products:
  • 1 skinnyish crocheted white fuzzy scarf
  • 1 cotton string bag in Sugar'n'Cream Pool, small
  • 2 granny square wash/dishcloths, Sugar'n'Cream yarn
  • 2 small knit cotton washcloths, Sugar'n'cream yarn
  • 1 crocheted hot green cotton dishcloth, Sugar'n'Cream yarn
  • 2 basketweave knit washcloths, bernat (I think...) CottonTot yarn

That's it for the crocheted/knitted stuff for sale for the time being.

In other news, I've got to either find or save up for a computer of my own. As it is, I'm using my parents' computer, and don't always have access to it... If anyone has any suggestions for a decent computer, PLEASE let me know!!!

Thursday, November 22, 2007

Happy Thanksgiving

Well, happy b'lated Turkeyday to anyone reading this blog.
I've got a challange for anyone reading. The challange is to post at least five things you're grateful for. It can be something small like a favorite tv show, or something big like having survived an accident. Like I said, anything. I'll be posting some that I get. If you don't want me to post yours, just say so at the top of your comment.
Anyway, talk to y'all later.

Wednesday, November 21, 2007

Welllll... Not much going on. Have off the next few days, thanks to the Turkey day vacation for the kids at work. Thank God... Also picked up a parcel that was waiting for me at the post office. And it's some damn gorgeous Patons Divine!!! Recieved it from Nancy (a fellow Yarn harlot reader from Canada). Have 5 1/2 skeins of Denim Storm, 5 of Chantilly Rose that Mom's already claimed for a sweater or something, and 1 of Regal Red. So gorgeous... Just have to get the money to her once I get my paycheck. (glares at Payroll, muttering)

Also, if y'all feel like sending me something off my wishlist over in the sidebar, just leave a comment with your email so I can send ya my snail mail addy.

Namaste,
Kat

Saturday, November 17, 2007

Not much done.

Well, not much knitting or crocheting has gotten done lately... ''cept for the squares for Jai's blanket getting done and sewn up, and a hat, which I'm gonna have to rip back completely and redo. *wince* Not gonna be fun, considering it's 70% angora yarn, and it's gonna probably shed and rip apart under the frogging. Also, gotta finish a shawl I started for mom maybe afew weeks ago befre I can start on the curtains she wants me to knit for the kitchen, since I'll need to use the circulars for that.

Jai's blanket still needs a border bit. I'm going with the off-white yarn. Haven't decided on the stitch bit I'm going to use on it. Stuck between doing a regular double stitch or shell stich for it.

But on the new project front, I've started a cotton purse in Rose pink. Working onthe first granny square panel at the moment. Fuuuun. Meh, at least it'll be done fairly quickly. I hope, anyway.

Anyway, I'll talk to y'all when I can, folks!!!

Namaste,
Kat

Saturday, November 3, 2007

Work is boring.

So glad it's finally the weekend... Work is a pain, considering I'm cleaning up after a buncha middle school kids. But meh, at least I'm being paid. Not much going on in the knitting/crocheting area, aside from what I can get done on breaks, before work, and whatever time I have after all the cleaning is done and when I get out of work. Y'know, that kinda thing... Anyway, talk atch'all later.

Monday, October 29, 2007

Blegh.

Not much to report on the knit/crochet front aside from the hat I'm working on... Instead of the other projects I really need to work on, like Jai's blanket. (smacks self) Really gotta get in gear on that, since the cold weather's (or at least cold nights and mornings) started here in south central Pennsylvania.

Anyway, sold the poncho last night. Which is good, but I'm gonna still miss the bum after I've shipped it off. 'Course, it's probably not gonna miss me, because it happened to like driving me crazystupid while I was crocheting the panels and slipstitching them together. Bum. Oh well... C'est le vie, right?

Friday, October 26, 2007

Hiya!

Looks like I've got a job!!! It's a full-time custodian position over at the local high school, evenings. Doesn't pay much starting out, but at least I get decent medical, dental and eyecare benefits. Yeah, it'll cut into my knitting and crocheting time, as well as my yarn lusting time, but at least I'll get money to pay for yarn, and not have to bug mom and dad for money. :D Yayness.

Now on to stuff I'd like to sell right now... If y'all know anyone who'd wear a women's XXLish poncho crocheted in Caron Simply Soft Country Blue and Light Country Blue, leave a comment with your contact info. Person with the best offer (money, yarn, chocolate, or any combination therof) gets it!

(Edited to fix a typo.)

Thursday, October 25, 2007

Guten Tag!

Hey folks. Welcome to my little corner of the 'net universe. Don't have much to say right now, except to keep your eye on here in case you'd be interested in my rantings, or throwing yarn at me to shut me up. Not that I'd objec to yarn... Especially some nice Louisa Harding... Gods, she's got some gorgeous yarn... Have some of her Kimono Angora, and it's absolutely sinful, it's so soft!! But yeah, enough of my tired raving over yarn! G'night, folks!