Sunday, April 24, 2016

Youtube channel update!

       Just a quick post to let y'all know I'm setting a schedule for releasing new videos. Starting this week, Tuesdays will be What's On My Needles, and Fridays will be rotating between WOMN bloopers and outtakes/Mom and me strolling around town/request videos/the odd PSA.
       Let me know what you think!

Saturday, April 23, 2016

How to NOT Be a Jerk on the Internet



Yup, I'm spamming you folks with more Youtube. Don't hurt me... Just spreading some love for Lily, because she does have a damn good point with this video.

Friday, April 22, 2016

What is "Social Anxiety Disorder"?



       I'm back! With yet another video from tha' youtubez!

       Ok, I know, that last bit was kind of bad, but eh. Need to lighten this place up some, hm?
       Why am I posting this anyway? Because when I was watching it last night (super late, as I'm a fragging night owl. Don't judge.), I was noticing a few similarities to some of the stuff I have pop up sometimes. Mostly that I can't easily deal with large crowds, having to call people, and feeling like people are judging/talking about me. Now, this doesn't always happen, but it does pop up, especially the not liking to be in big crowds. Which would explain the not liking to go to The Capital City Mall on Black Friday... Or any other day it's likely to be super extra crowded. And, much like Leah, I've come to learn how to deal with it on my own terms, mostly because I'm not comfortable talking about shit like what I'm feeling with anyone else. Which is kind of counter-productive, I know, but eh. We all have our quirks.

       If you're interested in more information, I'll have a page up over on the right with links to more info in the next few days.

Kat