Monday, April 23, 2012

Something interesting on Migraine headaches

Headache? Find out all about migraines in today's GoFigure infographic.
Source:LiveScience

Saturday, April 21, 2012

Savings and stuff

Cursing below.

Y'all have been warned.











      Who here hates Aunt Flo? Well, besides me? My reason? I get some really nastyass cramps, especially right on the inside of my left hip. Always the first part to start hurting like a bitch a few (or several...) days before Aunt Flo actually arrives. Heck, woke up with reeeeeelly painful cramps at around... 6:10 am EST this morning, and wound up having to take Midol to ease the bastards. And if you know me, you know I dislike having to take pills.
      And don't get me started on the gas... Let's just leave it at saying it could be used as a weapon the closer I get to Aunt Flo.

Savings

     I've started saving up my pocket change and $20 from every pay recently. Mainly 'cause I'd like to at least get my freakin' liscence and a car eventually.

I picked up the coffee jar from work, and I'm keeping the coins in a washed out pasta sauce jar. May as well reuse what y'can, right?

Anyway... Share what y'all keep your change in! Doesn't have to be strange, like my pasta jar (though, you may have stranger than that.), just comment with what you have.

Adios for now, muchachos!
Kat

Tuesday, April 17, 2012

Tax day

Ugh. Tax day is on us again... Yaaaay... (Mark) She... Dislikes tax day. (me) Gee, you think?!? Shi-ooooot! *sigh*

Well, in case you were looking for a way to relieve Tax Day stress (*or not punt an overly mouthy Kitty in the head...*), here's some videos!!!


For some reason, I wind up associating Nikki Minaj's Super Bass with my Dave Batista muse. Why? Frucall if I know. But I do.

Black Veil Brides covering Rebel Yell? Likey. Stumbled across them... Somehow on Youtube and wound up getting their Set The World On Fire CD awhile back. Gotta say, I like them.


LMFAO.... God, I honestly don't know how the hell I stumbled across them, but Janos got me hooked on them. And it all started with the following song.



This is Janos. Cutie, isn't he?

Sunday, April 15, 2012

Yay!

Wow, two posts in a row... Miracle? Possibly! (Or inner knitter being a pain in the rearend about updating...)

I've got more pictures!!!
Some of a cemetary near me, and a couple of 'Belle's shawl out on the front porch on a rather nice evening!

Picture of a flowering tree (Redbud, maybe? I'm sure one of you folks'll know.) in the cemetary.
Yes, that's a building in the background.
It's the back of the OfficeMax across the street from the cemetary. 

Another flowering tree in the cemetary.

Different shot of the tree above that mom (I think.) took.

I'm pretty sure mom took this too.

Side shot of 'Belle's shawl, with candles sitting on the railing to provide more light.
Kinda blurry...

Better picture of the shawl, and a tad further away...
Yes, I have a thing for candles.


And now for something different!
A little shuffling.

Hope these pics inspire you to knit more! Or dance! Whichever works for me!
Kat

Holy Carp

Fruc, I can't believe it's been over a month since I last posted! I'm such a lousy poster at times... Though, probably 'cause I don't get much feedback in the comments from readers, even if it's just to tell me the blog sucks. (*Yes, that's a hint folks! Leave me feedback!!!*)

What've I been up to lately? Work, a little knitting and otherwise going nuts.

Anyway, I've got some photos!

This is Sweetheart.

Another shot of her.

And Timmy
 The following are pictures of plants Mom has in the front yard.






And a random candle on the porch railing shot!

And a shot on the Letort Nature Trail that I took back in March.


On the knitting front!
Currently working on a commissioned shawl. Right now, it's a heck of a lot longer than what's in the photos, but those are the most current I have right now. (*Hm. Need to take some at the laundromat...*)



Knitterati
The Yarn Harlot had a rather funny/oh-so-true post the other day about her inner knitter. Why do I find it funnily true? Mine's trying to get me to start two other projects while I'm trying to finish the shawl I'm working on right now. How am I dealing with her? Telling her that they gotta wait til this is done, 'cause this is paying knitting. Does she like it? Not one bit. Do I care? Fruc. No.

Well, that's all for now, folks.
Kat